0

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

We at Dr. Coy’s respect your right to privacy and aim to comply with our obligations under the data protection legislation currently in force in Ireland. Dr. Coy’s complies with the principles of the ‘Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2011 (SI 336 of 2011)’ when dealing with all data received from visitors to the site. We only hold the data necessary to offer services provided on our website. We also keep user data to allow us to contact you in the event of account withdrawal or the provision of new passwords.

We regularly email news and information updates to those customers who have specifically subscribed to our email service. All subscription emails sent by us contain clear information on how to unsubscribe from our email service.

We never sell, rent or exchange mailing lists.

We do not store credit card details.

In accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2011, we never send bulk unsolicited emails (spam) to email addresses. We may send emails to existing customers or prospective customers who have enquired or registered with us, regarding products or services directly provided by us. All emails sent by us will be clearly marked as originating from us. All such emails will also include clear instructions on how to unsubscribe from our email service and any future emails. Such instructions will either include a link to a page to unsubscribe or a valid email address to which you should reply, with “unsubscribe” as the email subject heading.

When registering as a user of Dr. Coy’s or during your time as a user of Dr. Coy’s you will be asked to provide information to us. We will inform you at the time of collecting other information from you whether you must provide the information to use Dr. Coy’s or a particular Dr. Coy’s service or whether the provision of information requested by us is optional. We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • information that you submit when you register for the Dr. Coy’s website including your name, email address, telephone number, billing address, and shipping address;
  • the functionality that you use through the Dr. Coy’s website including comments; and
  • details of transactions you carry out through Dr. Coy’s.

Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us, and is only kept for as long as it is required for us to provide you with a high quality service, to comply with law or our contractual obligations or for reasonable record-keeping purposes.

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to the Dr. Coy’s Website. This data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, browser types, alphanumeric IDs, operating system, traffic data, location data, IP addresses, information regarding the volume and status of data transmission, click-through statistics, the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet, the date and time you accesses portions of the Dr. Coy’s Website, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of the Dr. Coy’s Website. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and we do not use them to identify any individual, except if required by the law or for the purposes of fraud protection, IT security and credit risk reduction.

If you provide personal data to us, you understand and agree that we may disclose your personal data to the following third parties:

  • to our hosting provider which acts as an agent of Dr. Coy’s;
  • to our payment processing service providers;
  • to a third party if we are under a duty to disclose or share your data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or you have given your consent for us to disclose your data in this manner, or in order to enforce or apply our agreement with you or to protect the rights, property or safety of Dr. Coy’s and/or our customers (e.g. fraud protection, IT security, credit risk reduction, statutory bodies with authority to request such data).

We will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data that we hold in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. You acknowledge that we are not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of and related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorised manner.

If we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of Dr. Coy’s, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

You should be aware that when you voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information and agree to make that information public on Dr. Coy’s through customer feedback and comments (e.g., name, telephone number) then that information, along with any substantive information disclosed in your communication, can be collected, correlated and used by third parties. These third parties or other website users may use your information to send you unsolicited messages. Such activities are beyond our control. Please do not post any personal information on the Dr. Coy’s website that you wish to keep private.

When you pay us you will leave Dr. Coy’s and you will instruct one of our payment processing service providers (which includes PayPal) to make a payment on your behalf. Please note that these providers have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies, their terms or for the activities on those websites.

Dr. Coy’s may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates as well as third party websites to which we have no affiliation. Users of Dr. Coy’s may post links to other websites also (e.g., their own personal website or Facebook page). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for the activities on those websites.

Our website uses "cookies" to track use and allow customers to purchase from our website. Please note that these cookies do not contain or pass any personal, confidential or financial information or any other information that could be used to identify individual visitors or customers purchasing from our website. Please note that you are free to refuse cookies. However, for purely technical reasons this may prevent you from purchasing from our website. This is because anonymous cookies are commonly used to keep track of the contents of customers’ shopping baskets or trolleys during the checkout process. This facility ensures that the items added to (or removed from) your basket are accurately stated when you go to pay.

By visiting the Dr. Coy’s.ie, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy and you permit the collection and use of your personal data as outlined. If you have any questions relating to our Privacy Policy please email us at info@drcoys.ie